Qompium NV (hereafter “QOMPIUM”) considers the privacy of your personal data a matter of the utmost importance and is committed to processing your information in accordance with the law, the current Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy“), and applicable standards of fair information processing.

This document provides you with a description of how QOMPIUM uses this personal data, as well as your rights related to the use of your personal data by QOMPIUM. This Privacy Policy applies specifically to applicants.

Access to or use of the website, as well as applying for a function at QOMPIUM implies your expressed consent (by providing us with your personal information) to this Privacy Policy. This means that you agree with the way in which QOMPIUM collects, uses and processes your personal data. If you wish to not accept this Privacy Policy, you will no longer have access to the QOMPIUM website and you cannot apply for a function within QOMPIUM. QOMPIUM may access or use your personal data with your expressed consent to perform the services described in an agreement or for any legal basis.

QOMPIUM reserves the right to amend, supplement and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on the website. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Article 1 – General

1.1     Qompium NV, with registered office at 3500 Hasselt, Kempische Steenweg 311, Belgium and registered with the CBE under company number 0559.981.592, and available on https://www.fibricheck.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Website“) takes the responsibility for the processing of your personal data on the Website as “controller”.

1.2     This Privacy Policy for the protection of your personal data is strictly in accordance with the European Union Regulation of 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR“).

1.3    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or how QOMPIUM collects, uses or otherwise processes your personal information, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: dpo@fibricheck.com

Article 2 – Personal Data

We collect and process various personal data (“Personal Data”) of our applicants. Concretely, it concerns the following Personal Data:

Data Details Context
Category 1 Your personal information
  • Contact information such as first name, last name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, …
  • Nationality, gender, date of birth, …
  • By taking part in the recruitment and selection process
  • Necessary to contact you and to be able to take into account your application
Category 2 Your application information
  • Information including your curriculum vitae, cover letter, LinkedIn profile, notes made during our individual interview, …
  • Information regarding your experience such as your education, language skills, your past career, previous employers and date of commencement and (if applicable) end of previous employment
  • Pictures and videos which we receive from you on a voluntary basis
  • Information that is available on your LinkedIn profile and that is relevant for the recruitment and selection process
  • By taking part in the recruitment and selection process
  • Necessary to consider your application
Category 3 Your communication with QOMPIUM
  • Your communication with QOMPIUM by e-mail, phone, LinkedIn or any other means
  • In response to questions to QOMPIUM staff and communicating regarding the recruitment and selection process
Category 4 Desired language for communication
  • Your preferred language(s) for communication with QOMPIUM
  • By communicating with QOMPIUM regarding the the recruitment and selection process

Article 3 – Purposes of the Processing

QOMPIUM will only collect your data for the purpose of the recruitment and selection process. That being said, we will only use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

Legal Basis Purpose
Category 1 Consent Your personal information will be processed to take pre-contractual measures. QOMPIUM must be able to invite you and contact you to take part in the recruitment and selection process.
Category 2 Execution of the agreement Your file will be processed to take pre-contractual measures. After all, QOMPIUM must be able to assess the compatibility of your profile. This applies both when you are contacted by us and when you contact or apply for a vacancy or spontaneous application yourself. Your LinkedIn profile will be processed to take pre-contractual measures. This profile is freely accessible and has therefore been distributed by you with a view to inform possible employers. QOMPIUM will process the relevant data on your LinkedIn profile to assess the compatibility of your profile. This applies both when you are contacted by us and when you contact or apply for a vacancy or a spontaneous application yourself.
Category 3 Consent Communications by any possible means with QOMPIUM staff regarding the recruitment and selection process will be processed by QOMPIUM to ensure that you can ask appropriate questions in order to optimise the recruitment and selection process.
Category 4 Consent In order to facilitate communications with you regarding the recruitment and selection process QOMPIUM must be aware of your preferred language of communication.

At the end of the recruitment and selection procedure, QOMPIUM requires your explicit consent to retain your Personal Data for possible future employment.

In addition, in the course of your recruitment and selection process or during your employment, you may have given your express consent to the processing of certain information about you. For example, if you experience certain complaints, this may be processed by QOMPIUM with your express consent to the extent that this information, regardless of its nature, is directly relevant to the performance of the job for which you are eligible. In addition, this information must be capable of being qualified as effectively objective and general in nature as criteria of unsuitability for the position for which the candidate qualifies. QOMPIUM must carry out additional formalities for processing, such as drawing up a list of categories of persons who have access to this data with a description of their capacity and keep it at the disposal of the Data Protection Authority. Furthermore, QOMPIUM must include a confidentiality clause in the employment contract with the categories of persons concerned who have access to these data.

Article 4 – Duration of the Processing

We will store and process your Personal Data for the period we’re legally obliged to do so, or for as long as this is essential for the purposes of the processing, as well as the contractual relationship between you and QOMPIUM.

If you do not exercise your right of deletion, your Personal Data will be kept for the following periods:

  • Category 1: We will keep your personal information for as long as you are employed by us and for the next five years or, in case you are not employed by us, one year after the last contact;
  • Category 2: We will keep your application information data for as long as you are employed by us and for the next five years or, in case you are not employed by us, one year after the last contact;
  • Category 3: We keep track of your communication with QOMPIUM for as long as you are employed by us and for the next five years or, in case you are not employed by us, one year after the last contact;
  • Category 4: We keep track of your desired language for communication for as long as you are employed by us and for the next five years or, in case you are not employed by us, one year after the last contact.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1.     Right of access and insight

You have the right to consult your Personal Data at any time, free of charge, as well as the use that QOMPIUM makes of your Personal Data.

5.2.     Right of rectification, deletion and restriction

You are free to decide whether or not to disclose your Personal Data to QOMPIUM. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, add or delete your Personal Data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal to supply or request for removal of Personal Data, certain services and products are not available.

You may also ask to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

5.3.    Right of object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on the basis of serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, in which case you do not have to give any reasons.

5.4.     Right of free transfer of data

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data that is processed by us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to transfer the data to other responsible persons.

5.5.     Right of withdrawal of authorization

To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent.

5.6.     Exercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail to dpo@fibricheck.com or by post to Qompium NV, Kempische Steenweg 311, 3500 Hasselt, with the addition of a copy of your identity card.

5.7.     Automatic decisions and profiling

The processing of your Personal Data does not include profiling and you will not be subject to automated decisions by us.

5.8.     Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

This is without prejudice to a civil court remedy. If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your Personal Data, you can bring an action for damages.

Article 6 – Safety and confidentiality

6.1.     We have developed security measures adapted at technical and organizational level to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental notification to third parties of Personal Data collected, as well as any other unauthorized processing of these data.

6.2.     Under no circumstances can QOMPIUM be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the Personal Data. QOMPIUM has ensured that when they use third parties for the processing of Personal Data, these third parties will be bound by the same rules.

Article 7 – Transfer to third parties

Some third parties process Personal Data on behalf of QOMPIUM in order to perform a particular task. QOMPIUM concludes processing agreements with all of these third parties, which act as processors, and make every effort to ensure that they adequately protect your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data will not be sold, rented, distributed or otherwise commercially made available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

Your personnel file may also be transferred to the audit firm for the purpose of carrying out an audit in order to obtain/maintain the professional federation’s quality label.

In rare cases, we may be required to disclose your personal information in order to comply with a court order or other mandatory laws or regulations.

Article 8 – Declaration to the Data Protection Authority

This processing of Personal Data has been the subject of a declaration to the Data Protection Authority. You can always contact this institution at the following address:
Belgian Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35

Article 9 – Cookies

During a visit to the website of QOMPIUM, cookies may be stored on the device with which you visit the website of QOMPIUM. During a subsequent visit, these cookies can be recognized. More information about this can be found in our cookie policy on the website.

Article 10 – Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

10.1.    QOMPIUM will not use your Personal Data to make decisions based solely on automated processing.

10.2.    Profiling is any form of automated processing of Personal Data, whereby certain personal aspects of a natural person are evaluated on the basis of Personal Data in order to be able to make predictions.

Profiling can only be used by QOMPIUM to support the recruitment and selection process and/or for direct marketing.

With regard to profiling, you can invoke your right to object and your right to be informed.

Article 11 – Applicable law and competent court

11.1.    This Privacy Policy shall be governed, construed and implemented in accordance with Belgian law that is exclusively applicable.

11.2.    The courts of Antwerp have exclusive jurisdiction to take cognizance of any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy.