I. Introduction

  1. We think it is very important to treat your data properly. In this document, we would therefore like to explain how we (Qompium NV) collect, use and store your personal data.**This privacy policy only relates to the processing of the personal data of the users of the website, the processing of personal data of professional contacts and customer relationships and the processing of the data of applicants. This privacy policy by no means relates to the use of the FibriCheck application and the personal data collected in that context.**Personal data (hereinafter: ‘data’) is every form of information that allows you to directly or indirectly identify yourself as a natural person.
  2. Qompium attaches great importance to data protection and respects your privacy. Therefore, Qompium treats and protects your data in a lawful, proper, and transparent manner.
  3. We invite you to read this statement carefully, so you know and understand Qompium’s policy in this area.This document is updated regularly. You will always find the most recent version on our website. We will inform you via the usual communication channels if important changes are made.

II. Who is the data controller?

Qompium N.V. is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Its details are as follows: Qompium N.V., Kempische steenweg 303 PO Box 27 3500 Hasselt, company number 0559.981.592, www.fibricheck.com .

III. Which personal data are processed and for which purposes?

Visitors of the website

If you visit our website (www.fibricheck.com), we process the IP address of your computer. The IP addresses of the visitors are included in anonymous statistics. This allows us to provide services and improve the website.

If you submit feedback, questions or complaints through the website, we will store your contact details so that we can respond to you correctly or contact you.

Customers, suppliers and other professional partners

We store certain details of these contacts, such as professional contact details, first name and surname, and address. Qompium needs these details in order to execute the agreement or to maintain the relationship.

Applicants

If you apply for a job at Qompium, we will store your contact details, your name and first name and other details listed in your CV. Qompium needs these details in order to evaluate your application and to allow it to pursue a recruitment policy.

The personal data that Qompium collects on the basis of this privacy policy can also be used for direct marketing purposes, but only if you give Qompium permission to do so. For more information about direct marketing, please see “The right to object to direct marketing”.

IV. With whom does Qompium share your personal data?

Qompium treats your data with the utmost care and only shares your data in order to provide you with the best services in the performance of its assignment.

For the purposes listed above, Qompium can share your personal data with the following receivers:

  • third parties who assist Qompium in the execution, management and monitoring of its activities, including reporting, support and computer security or offering specific services and products. Third parties may be commissioned to collect, process and/or analyse the personal data. It may also be necessary to provide the personal data to a third party in order to allow Qompium to supply a product or service that you ordered. These third parties are only allowed to use the data for the abovementioned purposes. Any other use is not included and is prohibited.

  • Qompium will never provide your personal data to other third parties without prior permission, unless it is obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a legal ruling.

Qompium stores your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA). For some processing operations (e.g. surveys on the use of our products), your personal data may however be processed by a Third Party outside the EEA. In that case, we will take measures to ensure an equal level of protection as is provided within the EEA.

V. For how long are personal data stored?

We store and process the personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing.

CategoryRetention period
1. IP addressWe only store anonymous data about this, not personal data.
2. Contact details for feedback, questions, comments,… For the duration of the follow-up and the following five years.
3. Customer data, supplier data and data of other professional partnersFor the duration of the customer relationship and the following five years.
4. applicant dataFor a period of three years

VI.The security of your personal data

Qompium applies strict standards in order to protect the personal data under its control against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against unintentional loss, destruction or damage.

Qompium therefore implements technical and organisational measures such as encryption, anti-virus software, firewalls, access control, and strict selection of employees and suppliers in order to prevent and detect improper access to, loss or disclosure of your personal data.

In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal data under the control of Qompium is compromised due to a breach of information security, Qompium will act immediately in order to identify the cause of this breach and take action through adequate remedial measures. If necessary, Qompium will inform you as well as the national data protection authority about this incident in accordance with the applicable legislation.

In order to be able to process your personal data, we give our employees access to your personal data. We guarantee an equivalent level of protection by imposing contractual obligations equivalent to this Privacy Policy on the employees and appointees.

VII. What are your rights with regards to the processing of personal data?

For the purposes listed above, you have:

  • The right of access  to personal data that Qompium has about you. This means that you can ask Qompium: whether it processes your personal data, for which purposes these data are processed, which categories of data are processed, and to whom they are provided.

  • The right to rectification if you discover that your personal data are incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure of your personal data. Upon termination of your contract with Qompium, you can request Qompium to stop using your personal data. However, Qompium can, in the context of this privacy policy, retain previous personal data required for the purpose of proving transactions. This right to erasure also gives you the right to ask Qompium to stop using your personal data which have been processed on the basis of your permission at any time.

  • The right of transferability  of data which you yourself have provided to Qompium, if your personal data are processed on the basis of an agreement or on the basis of your permission to send electronic communications, and these personal data are processed by means of automated processes. This right allows you to request Qompium to transfer your personal data to you or transfer it directly to another data controller, as far as this is technically feasible for Qompium.

  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your data for the purposes listed under article IV. Qompium will in that case stop processing your personal data.

You can exercise your rights by sending a written request by mail, which is dated, signed and accompanied by a copy of your identity document, to DPO FibriCheck – Kempische Steenweg 303/27 – 3500 Hasselt – Belgium, or by email to dpo@fibricheck.com.

The right to object to direct marketing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, if you do not or no longer wish to receive such messages from Qompium. In that case, Qompium will no longer process your data for direct marketing purposes. Your request will be carried out as soon as possible.

You can make your objection known to us in the following ways:

  • By sending an email with a copy of the front side of your identity card to dpo@fibricheck.com

  • By clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an email or electronic newsletter sent by Qompium

Exercising the right of objection can however not stop Qompium from contacting you for any other purpose, including a legal obligation or the execution of the contract, in accordance with this privacy policy.

The right to submit a complaint

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us in the following way:

By email : dpo@fibricheck.com

You can also submit a complaint to the national data protection authority, by regular mail to Drukpersstraat 15, 1000 Brussels, or by email to contact@apd-gba.be, or by telephone at +32 2 274 48 00.

VIII. Changes to the privacy policy

Qompium can decide to change this privacy policy in the future if it, to the extent that this is legally permitted, will process other (personal) data and/or will provide these data to third parties that are not listed in this privacy policy.

IX. Applicable law and competent court

This privacy policy is governed by Belgian law. Any potential disputes arising from it or which otherwise relate to this website shall be submitted to the competent court in Hasselt.

X. Do you have any questions or requests?

If you have any questions or requests regarding Qompium’s privacy policy, you can contact:

Qompium NV Kempische Steenweg 303/27 3500 Hasselt dpo@fibricheck.com